1300 422 324
Australia  |   New Zealand  |   United Kingdom  |   Middle East  |   Africa  |   Asia

Privacy

  1. PRIVACY
    This statement sets out ValuePRO's policies relating to how your personal information is dealt with.


  2. RESPONSIBILITY
    ValuePRO recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how ValuePRO handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.


  3. VALUEPRO’S COMMITMENT
    ValuePRO is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you choice in who can use your personal information and how it can be used. We believe that our privacy policy represents industry best practice. ValuePRO is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles implemented under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth). ValuePRO undertakes to comply with any laws introduced to strengthen protections for consumers' privacy.


  4. COLLECTING INFORMATION
    ValuePRO will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary:
    (i) because it is required by law;
    (ii) to provide you with a service which you have requested;
    (iii) to implement our terms of service;
    (iv) to protect the rights or property of ValuePRO, any ValuePRO user, or any member of the public; or
    (v) to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.
    (b) You may provide ValuePRO with information directly, such as through subscribing to email lists or identifying yourself when using ValuePRO’s services. The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use the ValuePRO website or services. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by subscribing to e-mail newsletters.
    (c) ValuePRO uses cookies to help maximise your enjoyment of its services. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Please see further information on how we use cookies below.
    (d) Any further collection of your personal information than that explained above will only occur with consent from you. ValuePRO only collects information from your use of our site and not from other organisations.


  5. COOKIES
    (a) Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the ValuePRO website.

    (b) The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by ValuePRO, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests. Cookies can also provide us with aggregate information on how people use our websites and which advertisements are effective. This helps us to keep improving our site.

    (c) As explained above, cookies do not of themselves personally identify users. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our website, almost like a continuing questionnaire. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to use.


  6. USE AND DISCLOSURE
    ValuePRO will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our website unless we believe it is necessary:
    (a) because it is required by law;
    (b) to provide you with a service which you have requested;
    (c) to implement our terms of service;
    (d) to protect the rights or property of ValuePRO, any ValuePRO user, or any member of the public; or
    (e) to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.


  7. "SPAM" (PROMOTIONAL EMAIL)
    We will not send you "spam" (advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information from ValuePRO and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the ValuePRO website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your subscriptions, or emailing us at [INSERT EMAIL] and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow five days for this request to be processed.


  8. STORAGE AND SECURITY
    (a) ValuePRO will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by ValuePRO, however, ValuePRO will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

    (b) You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password, PINs and accounts used on the ValuePRO website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any another person or any other breach of security.


  9. ACCESS
    Your trust in ValuePRO is very important to us. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our site is holding about you, you are welcome to request that information by emailing us at info@valuepro.com.au. Our file of your information will be made available to you within seven days.


  10. INFORMATION CHANGES
    If at any time you wish to change any personal information held by ValuePRO, please contact us by e-mailing us at [INSERT EMAIL] and we will change this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.


  11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    ValuePRO provides links to websites outside of the ValuePRO service. These linked sites are not under the control of ValuePRO and we are not responsible for the conduct of persons, companies and other websites linked to from our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of such disclosure with that party.


  12. PROBLEMS AND QUESTIONS
    If ValuePRO becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@valuepro.com.au.


  13. FUTURE CHANGES
    Our commitment to make ValuePRO Australia’s leading real estate valuation software means that we are constantly adding new areas and features to the site. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. ValuePRO reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.


  14. FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY
    For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at https://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Australia (HQ)

Tel: 1300 88 60 35
Fax: +61 (0) 7 3305 0986

support@valuepro.com.au
info@valuepro.com.au
accounts@valuepro.com.au

Level 10, 445 Upper Edward St
Spring Hill, QLD 4000

New Zealand

Support: 0800 000 686
Sales: 06 8771 093

support@valuepro.co.nz
info@valuepro.co.nz
accounts@valuepro.co.nz

PO Box 159
Hastings 4156

International

Tel: +61 7 3233 3000

support@valuepro.biz
info@valuepro.biz
accounts@valuepro.biz

     

 

Support Portal

Registered Customers can create tickets directly in: https://valuepro.desk.com


MSN Messenger Chat

support@valuepro.com.au


Skype

My status


Snail Mail

Data Centre Operations

For Deliveries of Hard Disk Drives
Bulletproof Networks Pty Ltd
Attn: Glen Mason
Suite 201, 5 Rosebery Avenue
Rosebery NSW 2018